Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies only to this website and does not apply to any linked or other websites.

Fire Equipment Services values the privacy of every individual and is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the privacy policy of the Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board (MFESB) and in accordance with the privacy and principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). A copy of the MFESB privacy policy can be obtained from the website http://www.mfb.vic.gov.au/Legal/Privacy-Statement.html.

Access to our site

The FES website uses web analytics software to collect usage statistics. This information is not used to identify you or match your identity with any of your personal information. The information collected includes the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, your server address and the type of browser you’re using.

There is no requirement for you to disclose any personal information when you visit our website.

Collection and use of personal data

We will only record your e mail address if you ask us to contact you after visiting our website. Your email address and information contained in your email will only be used to reply to your message and will not be added to a mailing list.

Contact Us

When accessing or using any of our websites you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Fire Equipment Services takes reasonable steps to protect information collected through our websites from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Fire Equipment Services also takes reasonable steps to remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required. If you believe that the information that you are reading or sending is sensitive or confidential you can call, email or write to us.

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us. You can also contact the Privacy Officer of the Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board, please refer to http://www.mfb.vic.gov.au/Legal/Privacy-Statement.html for contact details.